Make Lodging Reservations

 










Two Dimensional Best of Show Award

Amish Acres Arts & Crafts Festival

Best of ShowThe Two dimensional Best of Show Awards are selected by professional judges from the over 900 total entries in the festival's competition. The entire half century of winning pieces are now on permanent display in the Arts & Crafts Blue Ribbon Museum in Amish Acres Barn Loft Wine Room.

2012

Lu Fuller (Maysville, Kentucky)
Watercolor Ruidoso Wagon

2011

Mike Yazel (Mentone, Indiana)
Watercolor Fair Time

2010

Mike Yazel (Mentone, Indiana)
Watercolor The Iron Man

2009

Bill Dziejman (Amherst, New York)
Souvenirs Photograph

2008

Rich Ernsting (Indianapolis, Indiana)
Watercolor Chust for Pretty

2007

E. Jean Boger (Toledo, Ohio)
Watercolor layered with rice papers

2006

Jeff Nelson & Greg Quigley (Ossining, New York)
Inlaid Wood Mirror

2005

Charles Sizemore (Crete, IL)
Farm Scene - acrylic

2004

Barry Jackson (Lawrenceburg, TN)
Sister Helping Sister - photograph

2003

Marian & Ed Kelly (Coklin, MI)
Bargello Wall Hanging - fabric

2002

Frank Gee (Gallatin, TN)
Pet Koi - acrylic

2001

Jacqueline Gnott (South Bend, IN)
Irish Blessing - watercolor

2000

Rich Ernsitng (Indianapolis, IN)
Amaranth - watercolor

1999

Rebecca Barker (Cincinnati, OH)
Wedding Ring Landscape - acrylic

1998

Rich Ernsting (Indianapolis, IN)
Thingamajig - watercolor

1997

Jacqueline Gnott (South Bend, IN)
Irises - watercolor

1996

Carl Sams II (Milford, IN)
Wolf - photograph

1995

Cindy Nespoagan (South Bend, IN)
Reflections - watercolor

1994

Jacqueline Gnott (South Bend, IN)
Still Life with Irises - watercolor

1993

Jacqueline Gnott (South Bend, IN)
Coffee Grinder - watercolor

1992

Jacqueline Gnott (South Bend, IN)
Still Life with Thirteen Pears - watercolor

1991

Jacqueline Gnott (South Bend, IN)
Still Life with Carnations - watercolor

1990

Cindy Brown (Dekalb, IL)
The Haimbaugh Round Barn - watercolor

1989

Rebecca Jacquay (Spencerville, IN)
Tribal Influence IV - cast paper watercolor

1988

Diane Sowder (Fort Wayne, IN)
Dahlia - hand color photo

1987

Steve Larson (South Bend, IN)
Onion & Barley Fields - watercolor

1986

Charles Sizemore (Highland, IN)
Wedding Ring - acrylic

1985

Steve Larson (South Bend, IN)
Large Wilting Sunflower - watercolor

1984

Steve Johnson (South Bend, IN)
I Was a Stranger - watercolor

1983

Steve Johnson (Elkhart, IN)
The Grandpa House - watercolor

1982

Steve Larson (South Bend, IN)
California Persimmon - watercolor

1981

Steve Johnson (Elkhart, IN)
Al Green's - watercolor

1980

Charles Sizemore (Highland, IN)
untitled - acrylic

1979

Frederick Bartlett (Wapwallopen, PA)
Eckely PA - pen and ink

1978

Louise Hatch (South Bend, IN)
untitled - pencil

1977

Roger Hass (Tipp City, OH)
untitled - watercolor

1976

James Pearson (Bloomington, IN)
untitled - limestone blockprint

1975

John Keary (South Haven, MI)
Red Valley Sunset - acrylic

1974

Coy Jankowski (Mishawaka, IN)
Model T - watercolor

1973

Martin Straka (Nappanee, IN)
Self-Portrait - oil

1972

Vicki Cook (Plymouth, IN)
Interior in FWA-4 - oil

1971

Lana Fisher (San Francisco, CA)
untitled - oil

1970

Charles Schreiner (Bremen, IN)
Andritti At Indy - photo silk

1969

Howard Smith (Peru, IN)
78 Acres - oil

1968

Sara Judd (Goshen, IN)
untitled - oil

1967

Larry Spaid (Plymouth, IN)
untitled - oil

1965

Dale Fleming (Gary, IN)
Kouts' Feed Mill - oil

No Best of Show Awards were given between 1962 and 1965 and the 1966 painting was purchased by a private collector