Make Lodging Reservations

 










Three Dimensional Best of Show Award

Trent GibbsAmish Acres Arts & Crafts Festival


The Two dimensional Best of Show Awards are selected by professional judges from the over 900 total entries in the festival's competition. The entire half century of winning pieces are now on permanent display in the Arts & Crafts Blue Ribbon Museum in Amish Acres Barn Loft Wine Room.

2012

Trent Gibbs (Fort Pierce, Florida)
Hand thrown porcelain matte glazed composite vase

2011

Tim Shown (Spencer, Indiana)
Tiger Maple Table & Chairs

2010

Reinhard Herzog & Sujatha Timmons (Ballwin, Missouri)
Blown Glass Vase

2009

Trent & Kim Gibbs (Murfreesboro, Tennesee)
Handthrown Stoneware Pottery with Porcelain Inlay

2008

Bruch Odell (Lafayette, Louisiana)
Rako Pottery ~ Hurricane

2007

Joy Duszynski (Munith, Michigan)
Turtle

2006

Russell Cook (Bennington, Oklahoma)
Bowed Psaltery

 

2005

Dawn Kiser & Ed Brown (Racine, WI)
Fused Glass Plate

2004

Russell Cook (Arlington, TX)
Hammer Dulcimer

2003

Lorenzo Padilla (Spring, TX)
Bird House

2002

Rosalie Pohlar (Liberty, IN)
Stack n Whack Quilt

2001

Susan & David Cleek (Alexandria, IN)
Garden Angel

2000

Jeff Nelson & Erick Erstling (Ossining, NY)
Marquetry "Crane"

1999

Robert Sverduk (Lake Ariel, PA)
19th Century Art of Slender Turning

1998

Joseph Owens (Reading, PA)
Nails in Bloom

1997

Don Payne (Colorado Springs, CO)
Dulcimer

1996

Allen Studtman (Three Oaks, MI)
Birdhouse Condo

1995

Ted Gilmer (Leelanu, MI)
Wooden Canoe

1994

Dave Herriott (Kentland, IN)
Fused Glass Nativity Scene

1993

Keith Kinney (Yellow Springs, OH, IN)
Rocking Chair

1992

Steve Rozow (North Webster, IN)
Train and Track Shelf

1991

Milt Mahfelder (Cincinnati, OH)
Silver Pendant

1990

Joyce Cater (Meskegon, MI)
Soft Sculpture "Edna"

1989

Robert Lutes (Nappanee, IN)
Tribal Influence IV - cast paper watercolor

1988

Gary Weatherwax (Middlebury, IN)
Sculptures "Adoration"

1987

Gwendolyn Lee Zak (Lanthrup Village, MI)
Mahogany Box "Ganesha"

1986

Thomas Cerny (Racine, WI)
Bowl

1985

Florence Peterson (Allen Park, MI)
Denim Van Quilt

1984

Scott Souers (Fort Wayne, IN)
Hammer Dulcimer

1983

Robert Lutes (Nappanee, IN)
Ivory/Stainless Steel Knife

1982

Charlotte Scholar (Nappanee, IN)
Crocheted Tablecloth

1981

Don & Carol Damhorst (Pacific, MO)
Noah's Ark Puzzle

1980

Loretta Eby (Cleveland Heights, OH)
Brown Glass Vase

1979

Robert Smoger (Bloomington, IN)
Sterling Silver Necklace

1978

Robert Smoger (Bloomington, IN)
Sterling Silver Necklace

1977

Jane Byers (Kalamazoo, MI)
Macramé Wall Hanging

1976

Frederick Crane (Woodburn, MI)
Pewter Tea Pot

1975

Robert Smoger (Bloomington, IN)
Sterling Silver Necklace

No Three Dimensional Awards were given between 1962 and 1975